Privacy Policy

PURSUANT TO ART.13 of Regulation (EU). 27/4/2016 n. 679

In accordance with the European Regulation 27/4/2016 n. 679, the processing of your personal data shall be based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, minimization, proportionality, necessity, transparency and protection of the privacy and rights of each data subject.

This privacy policy applies only to the online activities of this web site and is valid for visitors/users. It does not apply to information collected through channels other than this website. The purpose of this privacy statement is to provide maximum transparency regarding the information that the site collects and the use it makes of it.

The provision of your personal data by filling out the format available in the “Contacts” section, allows us to comply with the law and be able to meet your requirements. If you do not intend to allow the processing of your data for the aforementioned purposes, we can not process your request and make available to you the requested service of response, advice and/or feedback.

It is also possible to subscribe to the newsletter to receive e-mails with informative, commercial and direct sales contents related to the products and services offered by our company. In this case, the provision of data is optional.  The consent expressed at the time of subscription to the newsletter can be revoked at any time, i.e. to stop receiving the newsletter, simply click on the “Cancel subscription” button. In case of technical problems, it is possible to send an e-mail to: Audio Modeling Srl, with headquarters located in Sovico (MB) Italy, Via XXV Aprile no. 14, e-mail address backoffice@audiomodeling.com

This website processes user’s data in a lawful and correct manner, adopting appropriate security measures and appropriate organizational measures, aimed at preventing unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of data. The processing is carried out through IT and/or telematic instruments, with organizational methods and with a logic strictly related to the purposes indicated and aimed at the safeguard and protection of your data. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, groups of employees involved in the organization, management, interaction and maintenance of the website and related activities (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators), or external subjects (such as third party technical service providers, hosting providers, IT companies, web marketing companies, communication agencies, etc.) may have access to the data.

The website does not use any direct personal data acquisition techniques of the data subject or data subject’s profiling systems. Once the connection to the website is terminated the so-called session cookies are not kept. IT systems use cookies to transmit information of personal nature and persistent cookies of any kind, except those from Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) that uses cookies stored on the data subject’s computer to allow statistical analysis in aggregate form in order to use the website visited. Such cookies have been set by us in an anonymized manner, so as to minimize the possibility of identifying you by Google or other third parties. The data generated by Google Analytics are stored by Google, as indicated in its own privacy policy statement on the use of cookies. As independent data processing Data Controller of Google Analytics service, Google Inc. has its privacy policy. For further information on how to manage or disable third-party or marketing cookies, visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

Your data shall be kept for the time necessary to provide the requested services.

As data subject, you can exercise your rights with the Data Controller at any time pursuant to art. 15 of Regulation (EU).679/2016, which we briefly indicate below:

  1. The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.
  2. The data subject has the right to obtain information about:
    1. the origin of personal data;
    2. the purposes and methods of processing;
    3. the logic applied in case of processing using electronic means;
    4. the identification details of the Data Controller and any Data Processor
    5. the subjects or the groups of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representatives inside or outside the national territory, Processors or person(s) in charge.
  3. The data subject has the right to obtain:
    1. the update, rectification or, if concerned, data integration;
    2. the erasure, transformation into anonymous form of the blocking of the data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
    3. the statement that the operations referred to in point 3) have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves to be impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate in relation to the protected right.
  4. The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:
    1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection, without prejudice to the possible consequences related to the impossibility of execution of what requested;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

The above rights are exercised by making a request to the Data Controller or the Data Processor without formalities, also by the agency of an appointed person, to whom an appropriate response shall be provided without delay.

The Website server is located in Italy.

Your data shall not be transferred to third-party companies located outside the European Economic Area, should it be necessary such assignment, we shall take care to ensure that the recipients of your data have taken appropriate security measures to ensure their protection.

If it is deemed that the processing may have occurred in a way that is not compliant with the Regulation, it will be also possible to contact the PDA, pursuant to art. 77 of the same Regulation.

In case of discontinuation of processing for any reason, pursuant to Article 17 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016, your data shall be:

  1. a) destroyed, after the obligations regarding conservation provided for by art. 2220 of the Civil Code, by the articles 19 and 22 of Presidential Decree no. 600/1973 or other specific legislation;
  2. b) assigned to another Data Controller, provided they are intended for processing under terms that are compatible with the purposes for which the data have been collected;
  3. c)   kept for exclusively personal purposes, without being intended for systematic communication or dissemination;
  4. d) kept or assigned to another Data Controller for historical, scientific or statistical purposes, in compliance with laws, regulations, Community legislation and the codes of conduct and professional practice adopted in pursuance of articles 12 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and 40 of 13 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016.

The Data Controller is Audio Modeling S.r.l., with headquarters located in Sovico (MB) Italy, Via XXV Aprile no. 14, e-mail address backoffice@audiomodeling.com

This privacy policy is updated as of May 30, 2018